IEBA Announces 2019 Industry Award Nominees

Posted

Nashville, Tennessee (Tuesday, August 27, 2019) – IEBA has announced the nominees for its 2019 Industry Awards. A full list of nominations is below. Winners will be announced at the Honors & Awards Ceremony of IEBA’s 49th Annual Conference on Tuesday, October 29th, 2019 at 5:30pm.

 

Club of the Year

  • The Armory – Minneapolis, MN
  • Brooklyn Steel – Brooklyn, NY
  • First Avenue – Minneapolis, MN
  • Joe’s on Weed Street – Chicago, IL
  • The Sylvee – Madison, WI
  • Troubadour – West Hollywood, CA
  • Webster Hall – New York, NY

 

Casino of the Year

  • Agua Caliente Resort Casino Spa – Rancho Mirage, CA
  • Borgata Hotel Casino & Spa – Atlantic City, NJ
  • Choctaw Casino & Resort – Durant, OK
  • Foxwoods Resort Casino – Mashantucket, CT
  • Parx Casino – Bensalem, PA
  • River Spirit Casino Resort – Tulsa, OK
  • Seven Feathers Casino Resort – Canyonville, OR
  • Treasure Island Resort & Casino – Welch, MN

 

Ryman Auditorium Theater of the Year

  • Beacon Theatre – New York, NY
  • Cerritos Center for the Performing Arts – Cerritos, CA
  • FM Kirby Center – Wilkes-Barre, PA
  • The Fox Theatre – Atlanta, GA
  • Historic Theatre Group (Orpheum, State, & Pantages) – Minneapolis, MN
  • Microsoft Theater – Los Angeles, CA
  • Paramount Theatre – Denver, CO
  • Tobin Center for the Performing Arts – San Antonio, TX

 

Arena of the Year

  • Bridgestone Arena – Nashville, TN
  • Fiserv Forum – Milwaukee, WI
  • Madison Square Garden – New York, NY
  • STAPLES Center – Los Angeles, CA
  • T-Mobile Arena – Las Vegas, NV
  • Tacoma Dome – Tacoma, WA
  • Talking Stick Resort Arena – Phoenix, AZ
  • United Center – Chicago, IL

 

Amphitheater of the Year

  • Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre – Greenwood Village, CO
  • Filene Center at Wolf Trap – Vienna, VA
  • Forest Hills Stadium – Queens, NY
  • The Hollywood Bowl – Los Angeles, CA
  • Northwell Health at Jones Beach Theater – Wantagh, NY
  • Red Rocks Amphitheatre – Morrison, CO
  • The Saint Augustine Amphitheatre – Saint Augustine, Florida
  • Cadence Bank Amphitheatre at Chastain Park – Atlanta, GA

 

Fair of the Year

  • California Mid-State Fair – Paso Robles, CA
  • Mississippi Valley Fair – Davenport, IA
  • Ohio State Fair – Columbus, OH
  • San Diego County Fair – Del Mar, CA
  • State Fair of Texas – Dallas, TX
  • Wisconsin State Fair – West Allis, WI

 

Festival of the Year

  • Austin City Limits Music Festival – Austin, TX
  • Bonnaroo Music & Arts Festival – Manchester, TN
  • Lollapalooza – Chicago, IL
  • Newport Folk Festival – Newport, RI
  • Outside Lands – San Francisco, CA
  • Stagecoach Festival – Indio, CA

 

Club Buyer of the Year

  • Danny Bell – AEG Presents
  • Donna Busch – Goldenvoice
  • Pat Fielder – Mammoth
  • David Fitzgerald – DCF Concerts
  • Margaret Galton – C3 Presents
  • Sonia Grover – First Avenue
  • Josh Moore – The Bowery Presents

 

Casino Buyer of the Year

  • Deana Baker – Choctaw Casino & Resort
  • Billy Brill – Billy Alan Productions
  • Leslie Goodwin – C3 Presents
  • Leslie Master – Live Nation
  • Brian Moore – AEG Presents
  • Lori Otelsberg – Signature Entertainment
  • Robyn Smith Levi – Boyd Gaming
  • Joe Soper – Mohegan Sun

 

Corporate Buyer of the Year

  • Annie Eifler – Gulf Coast Entertainment
  • Debbie Meyers-Shock – BRAVO! Entertainment
  • Clare O’Boyle – ITB Worldwide
  • Corey Shapoff – SME Entertainment Group, A Live Nation Company
  • Kevin Underwood – LEO Events
  • Danny Ward – Ward & Ames Special Events, Inc.
  • Rick Whetsel – G7 Entertainment Marketing

 

International Buyer of the Year

  • Michael Chugg – Chugg Entertainment (Australia)
  • Jim Cressman – Invictus Entertainment (Canada)
  • Steve Homer – AEG Presents (UK)
  • Simon Jones – AEG Presents (UK)
  • Jobst-Henning Neerman – KBK Konzert GmbH (Germany)
  • Peter Noble – Bluesfest Touring (Australia)
  • Riley O’Connor – Live Nation (Canada)
  • Bec Sutherland – Live Nation (Australasia)

 

Fair Buyer of the Year

  • Todd Boltin – Variety Attractions
  • Clay Campbell – Triangle Talent
  • Cathy Mordente – San Diego County Fair
  • Pat Powelson – Jayson Promotions
  • Nina Rojas – Neste Live
  • Lisa Sexton – OC Fair
  • Suzanne Wilson – Wilson Events, Inc.

 

Festival Buyer of the Year

  • Amy Corbin – C3 Presents
  • Tom Hoppa – BottleRock Napa Valley
  • Mark Monahan – Ottawa Bluesfest
  • Brian O’Connell – Live Nation
  • Huston Powell – C3 Presents
  • Stacy Vee – Messina Touring Group

 

Venue Executive of the Year

  • Zane Collings – SMG Jacksonville
  • Becky Colwell – The Greek Theatre
  • Laurie Jacoby – MSG Entertainment
  • David Kells – Bridgestone Arena
  • Geni Lincoln – The Forum
  • Kristin Ropp – U.S. Bank Arena
  • Sean Saadeh – Prudential Center
  • Casey Sparks – BOK Center

 

Young Professional of the Year

  • Sabrina Butera – CAA
  • Joe Giordano – BOK Center
  • Zach Hartley – Paradigm Talent Agency
  • Emily Katz – Mammoth
  • Emily Mayer – AEG Presents
  • Andrew Saunders – STAPLES Center & Microsoft Theater
  • Julian Wurpel – APA

 

Talent Agent of the Year

  • Sara Bollwinkel – Paradigm Talent Agency
  • Scott Clayton – WME
  • Lenore Kinder – Paradigm Talent Agency
  • Adam Kornfeld – AGI
  • Jeff Krones – CAA
  • Aaron Tannenbaum – CAA

 

Promoter of the Year

  • Jared Braverman – Live Nation
  • Don Fox – Beaver Productions
  • Alex Hodges – Nederlander Concerts
  • Darin Lashinsky – NS2
  • Debra Rathwell – AEG Presents
  • Rich Schaefer – AEG Presents
  • Mike Smardak – Outback Concerts
  • Brad Wavra – Live Nation